privacy policy

Leone Murray LLP recognizes the importance of your personal privacy and the sensitivity of your personal information.

As lawyers we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.


Your Privacy Rights

All businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, (“the Act”) and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to lawyers and law firms, including Leone Murray LLP. The Act establishes your rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. The Act makes Leone Murray Personal Injury & Civil Litigation Lawyers responsible for personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy and our lawyers and support staff have received training about our practices and policies.

Why Does Leone Murray LLP Require Personal Information?

Leone Murray Personal Injury & Civil Litigation Lawyers provides legal services to a wide range of clients. Because of this, we require personal information in order to fulfill the terms of our retainers and to fulfill our professional responsibilities. Additionally, we occasionally produce and distribute materials concerning our services and new developments in the law.

What Personal Information Do We Collect And How Do We Collect It?

Leone Murray LLP collects personal information relevant to our retainers with our clients. According to the Act, personal information is defined as follows: “personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. The information we collect may go beyond contact information and include financial or medical information (as an example) depending on the nature of the matter under investigation.

If we did not collect and use personal information we would not be able to provide legal services. In order to provide meaningful advice to our clients, we collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you.

Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources, for example:

  • Your insurance company
  • Your employer;
  • From a government agency or registry;
  • The other side in a litigation matter.
  • An accountant or other professional, like a doctor;

Consent

In most cases, we ask you to consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your contact with us and the mere fact that we are retained to deal with a matter on your behalf. Leone Murray Personal Injury & Civil Litigation Lawyers confirms our client’s consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of our retainer.

Use Of Your Information

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services, to fulfill our own professional responsibilities, to administer our client (time and billing databases) to manage our conflict avoidance program and, occasionally, to include you in our marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing information about our services, or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material to you.

Leone Murray LLP does not disclose personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to others. However, we do engage the services of third party marketing firms to help us find clients and we take no responsibility for their actions with personal information. Leone Murray Personal Injury & Civil Litigation Lawyers will retain personal information as long as may be necessary to complete our retainer, fulfill our own professional responsibilities, conduct our business, satisfy the requirements of the Law Society of Upper Canada and our insurers and as may be required for the maintenance of our marketing activities and our conflicts system.

Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, and/or as part of our client agreement, Leone Murray Personal Injury & Civil Litigation Lawyers will disclose personal information, including:

  • When we are required or authorized by law to do so
  • When you have consented to the disclosure, expressly or by implication or its disclosure is necessary in the litigation or other matter about which we have been retained.
  • When our retainer requires us to give your information to third parties (for example to a doctor for the purpose of obtaining a medical opinion or the opposing parties) your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise. However, in litigation, you may have to disclose information and the failure to do so could adversely affect any claim you have.
  • Where it is necessary to establish or collect fees
  • If we engage expert witnesses on your behalf
  • If we retain other law firms on your behalf
  • If we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage, or our auditors) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy.
  • If the information is already publicly known.

Updating Your Information

Since we use personal information to provide legal services, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. If during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes. If Leone Murray LLP holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, Leone Murray LLP will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Is Personal Information Secure?

Leone Murray Personal Injury & Civil Litigation Lawyers takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect information are:

  • Premises security
  • Internal password and security policies
  • Deploying technological safeguards like password protection, security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access
  • Restricted file access to electronic personal information
  • Procedures for the destruction of personal information when it is no longer required, including shredding and the formatting of electronic media.

Access To Your Personal Information

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. However, we may ask that we be reimbursed for the time and cost to us of such access at our normal rates.

Can I Be Denied Access To My Personal Information?

Rights to access your personal information are not absolute. We may deny access when:

  • denial of access is required or authorized by law
  • information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings
  • when to do so would prejudice negotiations
  • when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy
  • where the request is frivolous or vexatious
  • to protect our firm’s rights and property

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why. Leone Murray Personal Injury & Civil Litigation Lawyers does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold.

Can A Client Request Anonymity?

The Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act and our Rules of Professional conduct may require us to confirm the identity of new clients. It may also require us to disclose information to FINTRAC in relation to certain large cash transactions.

Credit Bureaus

To help us make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, check the identity of new clients and prevent money-laundering, we may on occasion, request information from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

Communicating With Us

E-mail and online form submissions are not a 100% secure medium; therefore, you should be aware of this when sending personal or confidential information. Leone Murray LLP does not take any responsibility for personal information collected by third party marketing firms.

Cookies And Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our web pages use “cookies” along with other tracking technologies. A cookie is a small text file a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. We may use cookies to collect information about website activity. You can set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie or you may choose to block cookies through your browser; however, please be aware some website features may not function properly if you refuse to accept cookies. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any Personal Information you submit while on the website.

Tracking technologies may record information such as host and Internet domain names; browser software; IP addresses; clickstream patterns; operating system types and dates and times our site is accessed. It is not our practice to link the information we record using tracking technologies to any Personal Information you submit while on the site. However, we reserve the right to use IP addresses and other tracking technologies to identify a visitor only when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with the site’s policies, to protect our site, our customers, or others, or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

This Web Site; Links To Other Sites; Public Venues

On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor site usage traffic patterns, and related site information in order to optimize our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information. Please be aware that when you are on the Leone Murray website, you may be directed (via hyperlinks) to other sites that are beyond our control. These other websites may send their own cookies to visitors, collect data, or solicit personal information. The privacy policies of these other sites may be significantly different from this Privacy Policy. Leone Murray LLP assumes no responsibility for the privacy policies and/or practices of these other sites and cannot guarantee the security of any of your Personal Information collected there.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Since Leone Murray Personal Injury & Civil Litigation Lawyers regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page.

Requests For Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contact at:

James Leone LL.B.
Partner
Leone Murray LLP
243 High Street,
Southampton, Ontario N0H 2L0
info@leonemurray.com

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street,
Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3
1-800-282-1376

James Leone
Aaron Murray
David Edwards
Aaron Murray
Noemia Carreiro
Cecilia Sequeira
Arthy Sutharsan
Cecilia Sequeira
Cecilia Sequeira